Privacy Policy

This privacy code applies to any information collected by QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz and/or CoreLogic NZ Limited (including, but without limitation, through this website or any mobile application).

CoreLogic is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of your personal information.  This policy discloses our information gathering and usage practices.


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CoreLogic collects information about QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz customers and other website and mobile application users, including:

  • personal information provided voluntarily when registering and completing an online form or transaction;
  • usage information through tracking individual users' click behaviour;
  • aggregated information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to for site traffic information.

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, certain services may not be available to you.  Details including your name, address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number may be required in order to process your transactions.


USE OF INFORMATION

The information you provide is used for the following purposes:

  • to process any transactions that you might make on our site or through any mobile application we provide;
  • to help provide any other services that you have requested;
  • conduct market research surveys;
  • for any other purposes for which you have given permission.

We may also use your contact details for marketing purposes. You can ask to be removed from any of our mailing lists at any time.


PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you submit personal information including credit card details, a secure server is used.  We protect your information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet.  You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers.  CoreLogic and all other users of the information will take reasonable steps to protect the information from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Ensure you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell or rent your personal information that you have provided to CoreLogic to any third party unless:

  • we need to do so to provide you with the content, service or features you have requested;
  • we are completing the provision of our services to you and transmitting your credit card details to our bank for payment;
  • we are required to do so by law.


ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.  If you have registered as a user on QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz, you can access and update your information by logging in with your username and password and going to the "Settings" (link at the top right hand side of the page once you have logged in).

Alternatively, you may contact our Customer Support Team on 0800 65 11 33 or email help@qv.co.nz for QV.co.nz customers or 0800 43 83 87 or help@propertyiq.co.nz for info.propertyiq.co.nz customers.


INFORMATION SOURCED FROM PUBLIC REGISTERS

CoreLogic sources information from public registers and their supporting data for use in the creation of QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz property reports.  This information is used in compliance with the Public Register Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

Public Register personal information use is bound by the Public Register Privacy Principles and requests to access or correct this information must be addressed to the organisation that is required under legislation to maintain the public register. Changes to:

  • the District Valuation Roll are controlled by Local Councils;
  • the Land Titles Register and Cadastre are controlled by Land Information New Zealand.


COOKIES

Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation, monitor usage and to help personalise and improve your experience when you visit a website.  They are small pieces of information that can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies).

QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz mostly uses session cookies, which are removed from your computer once you leave this website. These are used to determine your browser compatibility, and remember that you have logged in for the duration of your session.  We require you to accept session cookies in order for you to login and purchase our property reports. When you log out or close your browser the session cookies are deleted.

QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz also uses persistent cookies to personalise the user experience and for tracking traffic patterns to and from this website. For more information on the tracking we use, refer to the website tracking and measurement section below.


WEBSITE TRACKING AND MEASUREMENT

CoreLogic uses Google Analytics, Google’s DoubleClick, Amobee and Nielsen Web Analytics Products to collect information on how you use this website and the mobile applications and to analyse that use.  The services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users – participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect, store, and transmit information about your use of the website or the mobile application to Google. Further information about how Google Analytics collects and processes data can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

CoreLogic uses the Google Analytics Display Advertising feature ‘Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting’ which enables Google Analytics to collect data about the age, gender and interests of visitors to the website or mobile applications via cookies and anonymous identifiers. Google will collect, store, and use this information to create statistical reports about the use of the website or mobile application. Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through their Ads Settings or any other available means. Google Analytics’ currently available opt outs can be found at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.  For further information about Google Analytics can be found at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

CoreLogic uses DoubleClick cookies for ad serving through Google’s DoubleClick, which places a cookie on your computer when you are browsing the web and visit a site using DoubleClick advertising (including some Google AdSense advertisements). The cookie is used to serve your specific ads and your interests (“interest based targeting”). The ads served are to be targeted on the basis of your previous browsing history. DoubleClick uses “non personally identifiable information”, which does not track your personal information, such as your name, email address, physical address, telephone number, social security numbers, bank account numbers or credit card numbers. You have the option to opt-out of this ad serving on all sites, using this advertising by visiting their Privacy Policy.

CoreLogic uses Amobee to collect and use information to provide better and more relevant advertising to consumers and to gather aggregated analytics about the location, demographics and behaviour of our customers. Amobee uses cookies, browser information and advertising identifiers to collect information about the services that you use and how you use them. Further information about how Amobee collects data and how to opt out of Amboee’s web-based online behavioural advertising can be found at the following link:  http://amobee.com/privacy/technology/.


CoreLogic uses Nielsen Web Analytics Products to gather statistical information such as the number of visitors per day or the number of pages requested per day. Nielsen uses cookies and other code to gather the information to help us understand what users find useful and interesting on our website and mobile application and the aggregated demographic composition of visitors to our website. Further information about how Nielsen collects and uses data can be found at the following link: http://www.nielsen-online.com/corp.jsp?section=leg_prs&nav=1 along with how to opt out of Nielsen’s online measurement research.


ONLINE ADVERTISING

QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz uses third party vendors, including Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour. For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative, click here.


MOBILE APPLICATIONS

If you are using a mobile application, and you accept that CoreLogic or QV.co.nz/info.propertyiq.co.nz can send you "Push Notifications", you agree to receive notifications from CoreLogic even if your mobile application is not running. "Push Notification" preferences can be configured in the application's settings.


PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will deal quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy.

If you are concerned that this Privacy Code may have been breached or your privacy has been violated, please email us immediately at help@qv.co.nz or help@propertyiq.co.nz. Please briefly outline your complaint and include your email address and/or a daytime telephone number on which we can contact you.


PRIVACY CODE REVIEW

CoreLogic will review this privacy code on an annual basis or more frequently if it is deemed necessary and will amend its policy as appropriate.  When this policy is materially modified a notice will be placed on the home page.